Quaker Parrot (Monk Parrot)
Weighing about 100g (3.5oz) these parrots measure 29cm (11.4in) on average. Their wingspan is 48-53cm (19-20in).
The back is bright green with a pair of electric blue feathers at the bottom of the body above the tail feathers. The underside and the forehead are a pale grey. At the base of the tail feathers toward the back of the bird is a greeny-yellow patch. The bill is coloured orange. They have brown coloured eyes.
A range of variations have been created in the pet trade. These replace the green back feathers with blue, white and yellow.
The quaker parrot is an omnivore. These parrots live on a diet of seeds, fruits, buds, blossoms, grasses and insects.
When introduced near human settlements they will take sweet potato, drying meats, legumes, citrus and cereals.
The quaker parrot is a resident of South America. They range across Paraguay, Bolivia, Argentina and Brazil.
Feral populations occur worldwide including in the US, England, Spain and Belgium
These parrots make their homes in open savannas, scrub and areas of palm trees. They are more likely to be found in an area where there is a low amount of rainfall. These parrots are highly adaptable and have proven to take easily to eucalyptus trees.
In South America they have moved in to urban areas living in parks and on farms.
The quaker parrot breeds between October and December. The pair of parrots will create a nest of consisting of separate chambers. Each of these chambers will save a different purpose. Generally incubation will take place in one while another is used for older chicks. 2 chambers is normal but many others may be in use.
They build the nest from a range of sticks, twigs, branches and other materials which are weaved together. Many pairs of quaker parrots may join their nests together. They are unique as the only parrot which will build their own nest instead of using an existing an existing structure such as a tree hollow.
Four to seven eggs are deposited in the nest. These eggs are coloured white. The parents will sit on the eggs until they hatch after 20-30 days. The chicks become mature at 1 year old. Adult chicks may remain with their parents to help raise the next clutch of chicks.
Quaker parrots have a loud staccato shriek. They can also be trained to speak a wide variety of human phrases.
These birds live in flocks of a few up to a few hundred.
The quaker parrot is commonly kept as a pet.
Wang, L. 2001. "Myiopsitta monachus" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed April 21, 2020 at https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Myiopsitta_monachus/
BirdLife International 2018. Myiopsitta monachus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T45427277A132189848. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T45427277A132189848.en. Downloaded on 21 April 2020.
Wang, L., 2020. Quaker (Monk) Parrot Aka Grey-Breasted Parakeet | Beauty Of Birds. [online] Beautyofbirds.com. Available at: <https://www.beautyofbirds.com/quakerinfo.html#nesting> [Accessed 21 April 2020].
Copyright The Animal Facts 2020
Join Our Mailing List to Get Daily Animal Profiles & Animal News Delivered to Your Mailbox.